Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Spar Ruby - IMO 8406913

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jim Gallacher [View profile]Title:Spar RubyAdded:Oct 16, 2007
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Spar Ruby Bulk Carrier Ex Solveig. Built 7-1985 DWT 28258. GT 16775.
IMO No 8406913. Builder Naikai Zosen.

Picture taken at Oshawa, Lake Ontario on April 9th 2002.
Vessel Identification
Name:Bright Royal
Former name(s):
- Spar Ruby (Until 2009 Jun)
- Solveig (Until 2000 Jun)
- Manila Bellona (Until 1998 Jan)
- Liberty Sky (Until 1996 Oct)
- Astral Neptune (Until 1990 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:16,775 tons
Summer DWT:28,259 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Spar Ruby
© Jens Naldal
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on Mar 04, 2005 04:51 (11 years ago)
Great shot Jim, one, if not my favorite regular visiting salties to the lakes. Perfect clarity as well.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 745 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!