ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BONITO - IMO 6920161

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bjoern Eddy Engelbrethsen [View profile]Title:BONITOAdded:Jun 03, 2007
Captured:IMO:6920161Hits:5,059
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Photo taken at Elbe. Don't sure when, maybe mid-80's.

Built 1969 at Rheinstahl Nordseewerke, Emden as bno 401.
Grt:50575 Nrt:37017 Dwt:99896
Loa:274.07 Br:39.04 Dr:13.869
M.Engine: Sulzer 26000bhp/ 17 knots

Del as "Tiiskeri" 1969.
Renamed "Bonito" 1986
Renamed "Mandalay" 1989
Acc to Norwegian Ill Shiplist 1991 run by
Brovig Ship Management AS., Farsund, and operated by Brovig Shipping & Trading AS., Farsund. The owner stand as Tinfos Jernverk AS., Notodden/ Norway
Vessel Identification
Name:Mandalay
IMO:6920161
Former name(s):
- Bonito (Until 1989 Dec)
- Tiiskeri (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crude Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:50,575 tons
Summer DWT:99,895 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BONITO
© pieter melissen
TIISKERI
© pieter melissen
BONITO
© pieter melissen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Bjoern Eddy Engelbrethsen on Jun 10, 2007 10:25 (11 years ago)
Thanks a lot everyone. Then I know the vessel.

Built 1969 at Rheinstahl Nordseewerke, Emden as bno 401.
Grt:50575 Nrt:37017 Dwt:99896
Loa:274.07 Br:39.04 Dr:13.869
M.Engine: Sulzer 26000bhp/ 17 knots

Del as "Tiiskeri" 1969.
Renamed "Bonito" 1986
Renamed "Mandalay" 1989
Acc to Norwegian Ill Shiplist 1991 run by
Brovig Ship Management AS., Farsund, and operated by Brovig Shipping & Trading AS., Farsund. The owner stand as Tinfos Jernverk AS., Notodden/ Norway
Astra on Jun 07, 2007 00:07 (11 years ago)
- and the name of the owner could be Polembros Maritime Co., Greece.
- not quite sure, is she a Finnish - or a Greek tanker in this picture here ?
Pekka Laakso on Jun 06, 2007 23:26 (11 years ago)
She is certainly former Finnish owned TIISKERI IMO: 6920161, sailed from 1986 till 1990 as BONITO and as MANDALAY and broken up in Chittagong in 1992.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 5,059 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!