ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TIBOR SAMUELI - IMO 7505334

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
New! Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:Sasha [View profile]Title:TIBOR SAMUELIAdded:Jun 10, 2007
Captured:IMO:7505334Hits:3,115
Photo Category: Barge Carriers
Description:
This Finland build ship was one of two sister ships which were working in the Soviet Danube Shipping Company.Port of registry:Izmail,Ukraine.
Length appr. 266 m.
GT.:39800 R.T.
Engines: Wartsila 4 9150h.p.
She was carrying 26 barges Danube-Sea type 1100 ton each.

Vessel Identification
Name:C Reliance
IMO:7505334
Former name(s):
- Reliance (Until 2003 Oct)
- Asian Reliance (Until 2003 Jul)
- Development Driller (Until 2002 May)
- Tibor Szamueli (Until 1998 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Barge Carrier
Gross tonnage:48,370 tons
Summer DWT:37,850 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
Builder (*):Stx Finland Helsinki
Helsinki, Finland
Owner:-
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Tibor Samueli
© Lakhtikov Dmitriy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Marek Gono on Jul 21, 2007 21:12 (7 years ago)
You've really delighted me today, Sasha.

Not quite sure about correct spelling of her name; my notes, however, say [b]Tibor Szamueli[/b].

IMO: 7505334, call sign: ???

L: 267m, B: 35m, D: 11m; ? BRT, 36600 DWT (26 barges, 1100DWT each), 4x 9150hp Warstila main engine, 20kn.

Built in 1979 by Valmet Vuosaari Helsinki/FI, yard #291. Sister ship [b]Yulius Fuchik[/b], *1978, #290, IMO 7505322.
Both owned by Soviet Danube Shipping Co. (SDP) Izmail; operated by Interlichter Co. under "Danube Sea Line" trademark; Soviet flag, port of reg. Izmail.

Both sailed between Danube (Sulina/RO) and Mekong (Ho Chi Minh/VN) deltas mainly, but also to Karachi/PK, Bombay/IN and Penang/MY. Barges were loaded in all then navigable Danube ports, from Regensburg/DE down to Galati&Braila/RO. They were then pushed downstream to Sulina, loaded onto a barge carrier, shipped to the Far East and then pushed or towed upstream Mekong as far as Phnom Penh /KH. The voyage from Danube to Ho Chi Minh took some 18 days normally, loading/unloading of the barges not more than 3 days and waiting at anchor in Ho Chi Minh for the barges to get to final destination, be unloaded and loaded and sailed back took often up to 3 months! So crews could enjoy nice holiday ;-)
Tibor and Yulius were the only two SDP-owned barge carriers, they were also the best know doing this job, but Interlichter from time to time hired other carriers as well.

After the demand for this service rapidly dropped in early 1990's, both Tibor and Yulius were laid up. Some sources have it that Yulius was sold to a U.S. owner, registered at Panama, equipped with rails and used for rolling stock export from USA to Latin America. Tibor is often said to be rebuilt to a drilling platfrom.
But their subsequent appearance in registers is as follows:
Tibor Szamueli:
1998 - sold to Epanopi Spg. Ltd., renamed to [b]Development Driller[/b], registered at Limassol/CY,
2002 - sold to ?, renamed to [b]Asian Reliance[/b], registered at Panama/PA,
2003 - sold? to ?, renamed to [b]Reliance[/b], registered at ?,
2003 - sold? to ?, renamed to [b]C Reliance[/b], registered at Ulanbatar/MN,
Oct 2003 - broken up at Gadani Beach/PK.

Yulius Fuchik:
1998 - sold to Kotronia Marine Co. Ltd., renamed to [b]Production Driller[/b], registered at Limassol/CY,
2002 - sold to Pacific Marine Ltd., renamed to [b]Asian Alliance[/b], registered at Panama/PA,
2003 - sold? to ?, renamed to [b]Alliance[/b], registeredat Ulanbatar/MN,
Jul 2003 - broken up at Alang/IN.

This suggest they were owned by the same people, were used for the same purpose (what?) and at the end shared the same fate... But more details would be welcome.
Mike Cornwall on Jun 11, 2007 08:19 (7 years ago)
Doe's anybody have any more info on this vessel,or her sisters,(if any).

Mike
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,115 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2014 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!