ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Osco Cecilia - IMO 8109395

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Geir Ole Søreng [View profile]Title:Osco CeciliaAdded:Jun 10, 2007
Captured:May 01, 1983IMO:8109395Hits:2,546
Location:Trondheim, Norway
Photo Category: Gas Tankers built 1980 - 2020
Description:
OSCO CECILIA - Oslo

Newbuilding from Aukra bruk A/s (Norway) which grounded on trials when inbound to the builders yard.
She subsequently spent at least 3 months at shipyard in Trondheim undergoing repairs of gear and propeller/rudder damage. The gear was taken out of the vessel and had to be sent to Germany for repair.

Pictured during repairs in Trondheim (Norway) in may 1983.
Vessel Identification
Name:Barouda
IMO:8109395
Flag:Algeria
MMSI:605186260
Callsign:7TRX
Former name(s):
- Osco Cecilia (Until 1988 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Lpg Tanker
Gross tonnage:6,325 tons
Summer DWT:8,078 tons
Length:115 m
Beam:18 m
Draught:5.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Oran
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1983
AIS Information
Last known position:
35°51’14.75” N, 0°17’50.17” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 0° (171°)
Destination:
Location:Genova
Arrival:19th Oct 2019
10:00:43 UTC
Last update:
1 year 5 months ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 30th, 01:00:48 UTCBejaia
2018 July 27th, 08:30:30 UTCArzew
2018 July 5th, 07:00:26 UTCBejaia
2018 June 19th, 02:00:41 UTCArzew
2017 November 6th, 19:00:25 UTCAlger
2017 October 7th, 09:00:39 UTCBejaia
2017 August 24th, 16:00:41 UTCArzew
2017 August 7th, 08:00:04 UTCBizert
2017 July 28th, 14:00:43 UTCArzew
2017 July 19th, 18:00:21 UTCSkikda
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
jorge Olivares on Jun 12, 2012 18:58 (8 years ago)
nice gastankships engaged from 06.05.1984 to discharged in rotterdam 1985......regard jorge
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,546 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!