Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CCGS Namao - IMO 8624759

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jacob Blondahl [View profile]Title:CCGS NamaoAdded:Jul 17, 2005
Photo Category: Coast Guard
CCGS Namao alongside (and frozen in). Gimli Manitoba, Lake Winnipeg, March 21 2005. She was built in 1975 in Riverton, Mb. Canada
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- 1998 06 (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Inland Supply Vessel
Gross tonnage:318 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© bhaven
© Jacob Blondahl
© Jacob Blondahl
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Jacob Blondahl on Aug 31, 2005 02:28 (11 years ago)
Yes. I think no Icebreaker would keep this lake open. The ice freezes several feet thick-The patch of ice in the foreground (the harbour entry during warmer months) is part of what we call an Ice Road... When it gets cold enough and the water is frozen quite solid they send out plow trucks to plow the snow to make roads right over the lake. They are very slippery, and very dangerous, but also the ONLY roads to the whole northern half of our province (Manitoba). Many northern communities and aboriginal reseves rely on these ice roads- built over tundra, muskeg, lakes and rivers, to get all the supplies in they will need for the whole year. The roads are usable for 7-8 weeks each year and see huge numbers of transport trucks during that time. You have to have quite the nerve to drive them, as apparently you can feel the ice sagging and moving and hear the cracking and groaning of the ice as you drive those rigs over. Drivers wear layered clothes, full immersion suits and often travel in convoys for safety seperated by a few hundred meters between trucks. This particular Ice Road only went a few hundred meters out, just past the Gimli Breakwater to a popular Ice Fishing spot. :-)
Jeff Thoreson on Jul 17, 2005 23:43 (11 years ago)
Nice shot Jacob. Frozen in? A Coast Guard boat? Interesting.
Jacob Blondahl on Mar 28, 2005 23:58 (11 years ago)
My mistake, she was built in Riverton Manitoba, not New Brunswick. (I wondered how they would have got her here.) I checked the builders plaque on the bridgefront. :-D Jacob
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 808 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!