ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KARSNES - IMO 9173343

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Hilmar Snorrason [View profile]Title:KARSNESAdded:Mar 22, 2005
Captured:IMO:9173343Hits:516
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
BBC America arrived in Kópavogur Iceland 22nd March 2005 under her new name KÁRSNES due to her charter to Atlantsskip Iceland
Vessel Identification
Name:Pacific Express
IMO:9173343
Flag:Papua New Guinea
MMSI:553111660
Callsign:P2V5509
Former name(s):
- Ulla Scan (Until 2012 Mar 20)
- Balticon Hamburg (Until 2009 Jun)
- Bbc America (Until 2007 Aug)
- Karsnes (Until 2005 Nov)
- Bbc America (Until 2005 Mar 11)
- Bingum (Until 1999 Jun 21)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,086 tons
Summer DWT:4,806 tons
Length:102 m
Beam:16 m
Draught:5.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Port Moresby
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1999
AIS Information
Last known position:
9°50’55.84” S, 147°15’1.02” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.7kts, 155° (158°)
Destination:
Location:Moresby
Arrival:11th Apr 2017
18:00:29 UTC
Last update:
12 days 6 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 April 11th, 18:00:29 UTCMoresby
2017 March 30th, 18:00:45 UTCMoresby
2016 April 13th, 07:00:24 UTCLae
2016 March 23rd, 07:00:13 UTCPom
2016 March 15th, 19:00:56 UTCLae
2016 March 9th, 20:00:09 UTCPom
More Of This Ship
BBC AMERICA
© frtrfred
ULLA SCAN
© Frits Olinga
ULLA SCAN
© Jochen Wegener
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 516 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!