Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rogério Cordeiro [View profile]Title:MAERSK ITAJAIAdded:Feb 15, 2008
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Port of Registry: Willemstad (Netherlands Antilles)
Call Sign: PJEB
IMO: 9225421
Ex-names: Aries
Built by: Stocznia Gdanska - Grupa Stoczni Gdynia S.A. - Gdansk (Poland) in 2000 -
Type: 8138 type (8138/11) - Container Ship (Fully Cellular)
Owner: Alpha Ship GmbH (Germany) -
Photo place: port of Santos, in São Paulo state (Brasil)
Date: 10/06/2003
Observations: with a green hull colour. I posted more photos here also of the same vessel with actual red hull colour!

Photo by Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) 8-)
Vessel Identification
Name:As Aries
Former name(s):
- Aries (Until 2015 Apr 08)
- Maersk Itajai (Until 2008 Oct)
- Aries (Until 2001 Jan 16)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:23,722 tons
Summer DWT:29,266 tons
Length:194 m
Beam:28 m
Draught:8.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2001
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°30’55.09” N, 23°51’57.38” E
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 0° (215°)
Location:Piraeus Inner Anch.
Arrival:14th Oct 2016
04:00:18 UTC
Last update:
12 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 April 17th, 10:00:10 UTCOdessa
2016 January 30th, 12:00:15 UTCBosporus
2015 December 26th, 03:00:14 UTCOdesa
2015 December 7th, 15:00:20 UTCBy Order
2015 November 25th, 22:00:35 UTCIstanbul Anchorage
2015 November 18th, 19:00:36 UTCYalova Anchorage
2015 October 28th, 23:00:59 UTCDardanelles
2015 October 28th, 23:00:33 UTCBesiktas Shipyard
2015 October 21st, 12:00:31 UTCEsval
2015 October 20th, 05:00:44 UTCMaptm
More Of This Ship
AS Aries
© evgenii 10
AS Aries
© Evgeniy .
© Giwrgos Mertis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 722 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!