ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK PERTH - IMO 9232747

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:MAERSK PERTHAdded:Jan 19, 2008
Captured:IMO:9232747Hits:700
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
MAERSK PERTH as shown while upbound off Verchères, Québec, in heavy drifting ice on March 22, 2005,
Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Meta
IMO:9232747
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636090645
Callsign:A8CG9
Former name(s):
- Maersk Perth (Until 2006 Nov 14)
- Meta (Until 2001 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:32,322 tons
Summer DWT:39,128 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2001
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
META
© Marcus-S
META
© Lennart Rydberg
META
© Gerolf Drebes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on Mar 24, 2005 00:30 (11 years ago)
Hi Kent

I wrote numerous mails regarding this subject in the forums and I guess I'm on the verge to call it quits on the ratings. I just want to concentrate on the photographic aspect and to comment on some of the good stuff I get to see on this site every day.
Cheers to you my friend.

Marc
Kent Malo on Mar 23, 2005 15:44 (11 years ago)
Great shot Marc, what I don't understand is the voting, the "Premium do Brasil" recieves a ten for a photo that should not mbe more than a five, and a fantastic shot like yours should have recieved at tens across the board, it boggles the mind how people look at photos, what criteria do they use??.
Fernando Montes on Mar 23, 2005 12:26 (11 years ago)
another beautiful shot, Marc
The ship likes skating over the ice
Holger Jaschob on Mar 23, 2005 09:45 (11 years ago)
Hello Marc

excellent photo. I always see her when she's loading in Bremerhaven.

Regards,
Holger
Matt Ruscher on Mar 23, 2005 02:36 (11 years ago)
another excellent shot Marc, one day i will see this ship
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 700 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!