ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LUDWIGSHAFEN EXPRESS - IMO 8902577

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Magogman [View profile]Title:LUDWIGSHAFEN EXPRESSAdded:Aug 20, 2007
Captured:IMO:8902577Hits:3,273
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
The Ludwigshafen Express as the vessel approaches the Chesapeake Bay Bridge Tunnel highway on May 24, 2007. Built in 1992 and owned and managed by Hapag-Lloyd, the 294m long German flagged vessel is inbound to the Hampton Roads, Virginia area.
Vessel Identification
Name:Dimitrios C
IMO:8902577
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636016906
Callsign:D5IJ2
Former name(s):
- Atlanta Express (Until 2015 Mar 09)
- Ludwigshafen Express (Until 2012 Mar 15)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:53,833 tons
Summer DWT:65,815 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1992
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DIMITRIOS C
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
Dimitrios C
© Dennis Mortimer
DIMITRIOS C
© Viktor
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Magogman on Jun 17, 2007 14:16 (9 years ago)
Thanks for your comments! Much appreciated.
Dean Porter on Jun 17, 2007 00:53 (9 years ago)
I second that, this is a great shot.

Regards
Dean
Andrew McAlpine on Jun 17, 2007 00:35 (9 years ago)
Nice shot of this vessel,

thanks for sharing

rgds
Andrew :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,273 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!