ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Queen of Scandinavia - IMO 7911533

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hans Deijs [View profile]Title:Queen of ScandinaviaAdded:Apr 11, 2005
Captured:IMO:7911533Hits:986
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
IMO 7911533
Built by Wärtsilä, Turku, Finland
FINLANDIA - Silja Line (1981-1990)
QUEEN OF SCANDINAVIA - DFDS Seaways (1990-)
Currently on the route IJmuiden-Newcastle

Near Amsterdam (Netherlands), 2004
Vessel Identification
Name:Princess Maria
IMO:7911533
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248463000
Callsign:9HA2374
Former name(s):
- Queen Of Scandinavia (Until 2010 Apr)
- Finlandia (Until 1990 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:33,730 tons
Summer DWT:3,898 tons
Length:168 m
Beam:29 m
Draught:6.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1981
AIS Information
Last known position:
42°42’4.51” N, 9°27’21.64” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 41° (197°)
Destination:
Location:Bastia
Arrival:22nd Jun 2017
05:25:18 UTC
Last update:
12 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 6th, 06:25:38 UTCBastia
2017 November 26th, 07:00:56 UTCGenova - Italy
2017 November 26th, 07:00:47 UTCGenova - Italy D
2017 November 26th, 07:00:46 UTCGenova - Italy
2017 November 26th, 07:00:44 UTCGenova - Italy
2017 November 26th, 07:00:34 UTCGenova - Italy 0
2017 November 26th, 07:00:16 UTCGenova - Italy
2017 November 6th, 17:00:19 UTCNizza
2017 November 6th, 06:00:32 UTCBastia
2017 October 6th, 17:00:41 UTCNizza
More Of This Ship
MOBY DADA
© Göran Olsson
QUEEN OF SCANDINAVIA
© Linesman
PRINCESS MARIA
© Jan Ove
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on Mar 23, 2005 14:06 (12 years ago)
Hans

Excellent image composition. Using the sailboats is indeed an interesting approach to framing the main subject.

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 986 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!