ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ANNIE JOHNSON - IMO 6916885

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:ANNIE JOHNSONAdded:Mar 23, 2005
Captured:April 04, 1981IMO:6916885Hits:3,567
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Containerships built before 1971
Description:
Sailing inbound Tilbury 4/4/81
Vessel Identification
Name:Santa Cruise
IMO:6916885
Former name(s):
- Costa Allegra (Until 2012 Oct)
- Alexandra (Until 1990 Sep)
- Annie Johnson (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:28,597 tons
Summer DWT:6,968 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
COSTA ALLEGRA
© raether
COSTA ALLEGRA
© raether
COSTA ALLEGRA
© Ken Smith
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
SSM2005 on Apr 15, 2014 19:22 (2 years ago)
Apart from the hull, completely unrecognisable.
Dеnis on Sep 21, 2013 21:06 (3 years ago)
She was more beautiful as a containership.
Cap' on Sep 21, 2013 20:59 (3 years ago)
One heck of a conversion!
Paul Strathdee on Mar 23, 2005 21:07 (11 years ago)
Hard to believe one of these is now a Costa passenger ship! :lol:
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,567 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!