Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BELGRANO - IMO 9057458

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rogério Cordeiro [View profile]Title:BELGRANOAdded:Aug 11, 2007
Photo Category: Ships Under Construction
The mistery finished!

Registry: Hamburg (Germany - during hull construction)
IMO: 9057458
Call Sign: 3FWF8
Actual name (jun/2006): Foremost (Panama)
Ex-names: Belgrano; Ever Foremost
Built (hull) by: IVI Industrias Verolme-Ishibras S.A. Shipbuilding, Angra dos Reis, Rio de Janeiro state (Brasil) in 1996
Built (finished) by: EISA - Estaleiro Ilha S.A., Cajú Island, Rio de Janeiro (Brasil) in 1998
Type/class: bulk carrier
Sisters: Johanna Oldendorff (IMO 9057446)
Photo place: Verolme-Ishibras Shipyards, in Angra dos Reis, Rio de Janeiro state (Brasil)
Date: 15/10/1997
Observations: this vessel was ordered as BELGRANO named (maybe the Hamburg-Süd has been ordered), but she was finished besides as EVER FOREMOST named!
To see this lady finished, with actual name FOREMOST, visit the great photo posted here by another shiplover:

Photo by: Rogério Cordeiro 8-)
Vessel Identification
Name:Pioneer Atlantic
Flag:Hong Kong (china)
Former name(s):
- Cedar 1 (Until 2009 Jul)
- Ice Dreamer (Until 2009 Apr)
- Navigator Ii (Until 2008 Nov)
- Foremost (Until 2007 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:37,978 tons
Summer DWT:69,146 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1998
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Claus Schaefe
© Claus Schaefe
Pioneer Atlantic
© Pilot Frans
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,849 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!