ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HOSE MARTI - IMO 7605809

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:HOSE MARTIAdded:Jul 16, 2006
Captured:IMO:7605809Hits:973
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
Liberian-flag but Latvian-owned tanker HOSE MARTI as shown while downbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères, Québec, on March 23, 2005. Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Hose Marti
IMO:7605809
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crude Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:25,726 tons
Summer DWT:39,870 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
JOSE MARTI
© GORDON DALZELL
JOSE MARTI
© Tapio Karvonen
JOSE MARTI
© jennifer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Jul 16, 2008 14:15 (8 years ago)
One of 11 dual-purpose crude oil/product tankers built for USSR. Original name: JOSE MARTI.
Rogério Cordeiro on Jul 11, 2006 15:38 (10 years ago)
Great photo my friend!

Port of Registry: Monrovia (Liberia)
IMO: 7605809
Call Sign: A8BU6
Ex-names: Jose Marti (USSR)
Built by: Brodogradiliste "3. Maj" - Rijeka (Yugoslav) in 1978
Type/class: "Pablo Neruda" type - Crude Oil Tanker
Scrapped date: 15/Jun/2006 in Bangladesh (Unknown Shipbreakers) :-(
Observations:

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) 8-)
BRIAN FISHER on Mar 24, 2005 22:45 (11 years ago)
Glorious Shot Marc. I remember many years ago going out on the Immingham tugs to collect this ship.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 973 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!