ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Rosso - IMO 7124271

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:RossoAdded:Jun 20, 2007
Captured:IMO:7124271Hits:844
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
3,390 g.t. built 1972 by Lodose Varv., Lodose.
Ex name: Valerie.
Flag: Malta.
Seen at Falmouth on 6th July 1982.
Renamed: 82-Cora, 85-Golden Hawk, 86-Sappoka Bay, 87-Alma Llanera, 96-Pacific Mako, stranded Port Everglades 2/2/98 & broken up.
Vessel Identification
Name:Pacific Mako
IMO:7124271
Former name(s):
- Alma Llanera (Until 1996 Oct)
- Valerie (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,121 tons
Summer DWT:6,879 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ALMA LLANERA
© Michael Neidig
ALMA LLANERA
© Michael Neidig
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
davidships on May 21, 2015 09:37 (1 year ago)
LR has SAPOKKA BAY.
It's a bay near Kotka, Finland and now a very nice watergarden.
http://tinyurl.com/prxe7x5
PDS on May 21, 2015 07:08 (1 year ago)
I have a very clear photo of the ROSSO as the SAPOKKA BAY not SAPPOKA BAY as above. The photo was taken in Devonport, Tasmania, Australia on the 15-03-1987 loading containers of Apples for the UK & Europe.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 844 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!