ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ROYAL ODYSSEY - IMO 5321679

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:ROYAL ODYSSEYAdded:Jun 20, 2007
Captured:July 17, 1982IMO:5321679Hits:1,133
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
17,884 g.t. built in 1964 by L'Atlantique, St. Nazaire.
Owner: Royal Cruise Lines.
Flag: Greece.
Ex names: Shalom-67, Hanseatic-73, Doric-82.
Seen at Tilbury on 17th July 1982.
Renamed: 88-Regent Sun, 98-Sun.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sun
IMO:5321679
Former name(s):
- Regent Sun (Until 1998)
- Royal Odyssey (Until 1988)
- Doric (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:17,891 tons
Summer DWT:7,394 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
REGENT SUN
© Peter M P
ROYAL ODYSSEY
© Bob Scott
ROYAL ODYSSEY
© raether
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
John Jones on Jun 20, 2007 21:13 (10 years ago)
This ship has quite a full history, see this link for a detailed account:

http://www.ssmaritime.com/ZIM-3.htm

Regards
John J.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,133 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!