ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BOUDICCA - IMO 7218395

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Eerik Laine [View profile]Title:BOUDICCAAdded:Sep 27, 2008
Captured:IMO:7218395Hits:757
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
In the Stockholm archipelago. 15.6.2007
Vessel Identification
Name:Boudicca
IMO:7218395
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:309964000
Callsign:C6VA3
Former name(s):
- Grand Latino (Until 2005 Nov)
- Superstar Capricorn (Until 2004 Feb 20)
- Hyundai Kumgang (Until 2001 Oct)
- Superstar Capricorn (Until 1998 Aug)
- Golden Princess (Until 1996 Dec)
- Sunward (Until 1993 May)
- Birka Queen (Until 1992 Dec)
- Sunward (Until 1992 May)
- Royal Viking Sky (Until 1991 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:28,551 tons
Summer DWT:5,956 tons
Length:205 m
Beam:26 m
Draught:7.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1973
AIS Information
Last known position:
35°55’51.54” N, 15°0’22.32” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.7kts, 91° (88°)
Destination:
Location:Valletta Malta
Arrival:22nd Oct 2017
06:00:30 UTC
Last update:
21 hours 12 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 October 22nd, 06:00:30 UTCValletta Malta
2017 October 20th, 05:00:28 UTCPalma Mallorca
2017 October 17th, 05:00:05 UTCCadiz, Spain
2017 October 14th, 03:00:06 UTCLiverpool
2017 October 11th, 10:30:43 UTCLeixoes
2017 October 9th, 05:00:03 UTCFunchal
2017 October 7th, 07:00:38 UTCPonta Delgada
2017 October 5th, 07:00:54 UTCHorta
2017 October 4th, 11:30:56 UTCPraia Da Vitoria
2017 September 30th, 04:00:46 UTCLiverpool, Uk
More Of This Ship
BOUDICCA
© chiminuel
BOUDICCA
© chiminuel
BOUDICCA
© chiminuel
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Knut Helge Schistad on Aug 21, 2009 16:24 (8 years ago)
Wow.What a great shot of "Boudicca"Postcard perfect if you ask me.
Thanks for sharing Erik.
Have a nice day.
Best regards.
Knut Helge.
Finn Tornquist on Jun 21, 2007 03:16 (10 years ago)
She still shines like a pearl after all these years! Wonderful shot! I was in college when I first read about the new Royal Viking Line triplets that were to come. It was an exciting time, when the cruise industry was beginning to grow on it's own.
Marc Piché on Jun 21, 2007 00:18 (10 years ago)
Top rated photo, Erik.

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 757 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!