ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Our World - IMO 5327879

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Frits Olinga [View profile]Title:Our WorldAdded:Aug 21, 2008
Captured:IMO:5327879Hits:809
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
m.v."Our World"
Gebouwd bij C.Luhring Schiffswerft GmbH & Co.KG.,Brake.Bnr:523
Loa BRT 406 NRT 210 DWT 520
Motor:FrederikshavnsJernst .& Msk.2 tew 6 cil.(230x400)Vermogen:
Imo:5327879 Type:Raised-Quarterdek
Stapelloop:05-11-1952 Oplevering:12-1952
Klasse:Germanischer Lloyd.
Mutaties:
1952 SILJAN Rederi A/B Bertil Skanse & Co.(Ivar Hermansson) SGCY Skarhamn Swe
1959 Verlengd.BRT 489 NRT 278 DWT 680 Loa 51.41 B 8.49 Dg 3.46
1961 JANE M.Husso OGDD Abo Fin
1961 SILJAN Rederiet for m.s.”Siljan” Wilhelm Pettersson SGCY Skarhamn Swe
1961 Klasse:Bureau Veritas.
1965 Gehermotoriseerd:MWM 4 tew 6 cil.(320x480)Vermogen:800 PK.588 KW.snelheid:10,5 mijl
1971 SILJAN Nils Kleppe Partrederi SGCY Skarhamn Swe
1972 SILJAN Edgar L.J.Olofsson Partrederi SGCY Skarhamn Swe
1974 SILJAN Raimond Baudino SGCY Skarhamn Swe
1974 Hermeten:BRT 496 NRT 278 DWT 691
1976 SILJAN Lucia Shipping Co.Ltd. (Raimond Baudino) 9HGE Valletta Mlt
1987-18-okt Tijdens de reis van Ipswich (Gbr) naar Oslo (Nor) in zwaar weer ernstige opbouwschade opgelopen waarna Harlingen binnengesleept.(bemanning boeienlegger “Terschelling” sleepverbinding tot stand gebracht) en later verkocht voor de sloop aan K.Koehorn & Zoon te Kiesterziel.Als “JAN” te Harlingen hernoemd na annulering sloop.
1988 JAN North Sea Shipping & Trading Co.(Krikken) HQEF3 San Lorenzo Hnd
1988-aug aangekomen vanuit Harlingen te Westerbroek (op eigen kracht) voor reparatie en verbouwing accomodatie.
1988 MARJA North Sea Shipping & Trading Co.(Krikken) HQEF3 San Lorenzo Hnd
1988 Hermeten:BRT 491 NRT 278 DWT 525
1991-17-nov Machinekamer uitgebrand liggend te Brake.Economisch niet te repareren.Later naar Delfzijl gesleept.
1992-07-sep Verkocht aan Foppe de Haan te Groningen.
2002-21-mei Op de werf bij Kon.Niestern Sander B.V. te Delfzijl voor een straal cq grit onderhoudsbeurt.
2002 liggend te Groningen.
2003 OUR WORLD
2004 Aanvang verbouwing opbouw.
2007 Liggend te Groningen voor een grondig verbouwing opbouw.
spot:Groningen 20-06-2007
Vessel Identification
Name:Marja
IMO:5327879
Flag:Honduras
Callsign:HQEF3
Former name(s):
- Siljan (Until 1961)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Floating Hotel/restaurant
Gross tonnage:491 tons
Summer DWT:525 tons

Additional Information
Home port:San Lorenzo
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1952
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Siljan
© simonwp
Our World
© Frits Olinga
Our World
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 809 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!