ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ASTOR - IMO 8506373

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Joachim Sjöström [View profile]Title:ASTORAdded:Sep 05, 2008
Captured:IMO:8506373Hits:496
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Kiel Canal, 8.5.2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Astor
IMO:8506373
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308214000
Callsign:C6JR3
Former name(s):
- Fedor Dostoevskiy (Until 1995 Nov 27)
- Astor (Until 1988 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:20,704 tons
Summer DWT:3,498 tons
Length:176 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:6.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1987
AIS Information
Last known position:
52°35’19.55” N, 9°39’13.7” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.5kts, 64° (65°)
Destination:
Location:Foynes/ireland
Arrival:25th Apr 2018
05:00:36 UTC
Last update:
54 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 25th, 05:00:36 UTCFoynes/ireland
2018 April 24th, 11:30:09 UTCGlengariff/ireland
2018 April 23rd, 08:42:32 UTCFalmouth/u.k
2018 April 21st, 09:30:09 UTCBremerhaven/germany
2018 April 20th, 03:00:30 UTCTilbury / U.k
2018 April 17th, 05:00:11 UTCLisbon / Portugal
2018 March 4th, 21:30:40 UTCBurnie Tasmania
2018 February 22nd, 21:00:34 UTCBurnie Tasmania
2018 February 20th, 21:00:48 UTCHobart Tasmania
2018 January 11th, 23:00:48 UTCFremantle/australia
More Of This Ship
ASTOR
© Tony Martin
ASTOR
© José Paiva Wolff
ASTOR
© José Paiva Wolff
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Cornelia Klier on Oct 23, 2008 20:43 (9 years ago)
Super photo of this beautiful, not new but classic cruiseship :-) If I was doing a cruise, one like that would be my choice !
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 496 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!