ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

APL QUITO - IMO 9004229

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Captain Peter [View profile]Title:APL QUITOAdded:Jun 22, 2007
Captured:IMO:9004229Hits:1,713
Location:Balboa, Panama
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Balboa Anchorage (Panama)


21 jun 07
Vessel Identification
Name:Aqua Luna
IMO:9004229
Former name(s):
- Cape Horn I (Until 2010 Apr)
- Apl Quito (Until 2008 Apr)
- Mol Brasilia (Until 2007 Jun)
- Cala Porlamar (Until 2002 Nov)
- Cape Horn I (Until 2002 Apr)
- Otway (Until 1999 Aug)
- Maersk Davao (Until 1999 May)
- Cape Horn I (Until 1998 Apr)
- Eagle Star (Until 1998 Mar)
- Cape Horn I (Until 1997 Jan)
- Maersk La Paz (Until 1996)
- Cape Horn (Until 1994 Aug)
- Tsl Gallant (Until 1994)
- Cape Horn (Until 1992 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:10,396 tons
Summer DWT:12,860 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1992
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AQUA LUNA
© Dragec
AQUA LUNA
© Dragec
AQUA LUNA
© Dragec
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Milind Balaji on Jun 22, 2007 15:23 (10 years ago)
She looks very odd with no cargo and probably little to no ballast. I know ships are always beautiful to us enthusiasts but these are probably some of the uglier ones...especially these new 'economy' container designs which look like they were made in 5 days!
Peter Thede on Jun 22, 2007 06:50 (10 years ago)
nice shot, regards peter
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,713 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!