ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Belmonte - IMO 9336581

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Magogman [View profile]Title:BelmonteAdded:Jun 22, 2007
Captured:IMO:9336581Hits:604
Photo Category: Bulkers built 2001-2010
Description:
The new (built 2007) Panama flagged bulker Belmonte basks in the setting sun on May 24, 2007 while anchored in lower Chesapeake Bay off Virginia Beach, Virginia. In the distance the Cape Henry Light, placed in service in 1881, still provides a beacon for mariners. To the right of the distinctive light is the sandstone tower of the original Cape Henry light, built in 1792 during George Washington's first term as the first president of the United States.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ads Galtesund
IMO:9336581
Flag:Norway
MMSI:257862000
Callsign:LAVH7
Former name(s):
- Belmonte (Until 2014 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:39,643 tons
Summer DWT:75,395 tons
Length:225 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:6.6 m

Additional Information
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:2007
AIS Information
Last known position:
29°36’27” N, 89°51’38.1” W
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 342° (276°)
Destination:
Location:New Orleans Sw Pass
Arrival:22nd Jun 2020
13:00:10 UTC
Last update:
7 days 2 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 10th, 08:00:49 UTCDe Nha
2018 April 9th, 13:00:41 UTCSg Sin
2018 January 20th, 09:00:38 UTCUs Msy
2017 December 20th, 17:00:42 UTCEs Agp
2017 September 22nd, 22:00:35 UTCAu Buy
2017 September 9th, 12:00:59 UTCCn Zos
2017 August 30th, 14:00:26 UTCCn Qzl
2017 June 27th, 06:00:05 UTCMuplu
2017 June 1st, 23:00:17 UTCCnnkg
2017 May 4th, 13:00:34 UTCSgsin
More Of This Ship
BELMONTE
© Michael Schindler
ADS GALTESUND
© csaba
ADS GALTESUND
© csaba
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 604 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!