ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SIDER LION - IMO 9190004

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Captain Peter [View profile]Title:SIDER LIONAdded:Mar 16, 2008
Captured:IMO:9190004Hits:1,005
Location:Panama Canal, Panama
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
Description:
at Miraflores Lake mooring buoys (Panama Canal)

21 jun 2007

IMO Added 9190004
Regards
Ken Smith
Photo Admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Trader I
IMO:9190004
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636016350
Callsign:D5FS7
Former name(s):
- Ocean Trader (Until 2014 Jan)
- Sider Lion (Until 2009 May)
- Grand Slam (Until 2007 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:14,770 tons
Summer DWT:24,112 tons
Length:155 m
Beam:26 m
Draught:7.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1999
AIS Information
Last known position:
31°11’17.93” N, 122°9’39.1” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.6kts, 127° (126°)
Destination:
Location:Subic
Arrival:13th Oct 2017
00:00:57 UTC
Last update:
1 month 13 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 October 13th, 00:00:57 UTCSubic
More Of This Ship
OCEAN TRADER I
© SF-Images
OCEAN TRADER I
© SF-Images
OCEAN TRADER I
© SF-Images
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on Jun 22, 2007 10:49 (10 years ago)
Perfect light on this one, Peter.

Marc
Captain Peter on Jun 22, 2007 04:33 (10 years ago)
hi TugFanatic,

yes, you are right, this is our B-Class type :-)

brgds
Captain Peter
Bahía Las Minas, Panama
Nate on Jun 22, 2007 04:26 (10 years ago)
nice bulker, one of my favorite designs, same as the B-class UBC bulkers right?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,005 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!