ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

UBC BOSTON - IMO 9152478

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Captain Peter [View profile]Title:UBC BOSTONAdded:Oct 02, 2007
Captured:IMO:9152478Hits:815
Location:Cristobal, Panama
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
Description:
at Cristobal Anchorage (Panama)

waiting for southbound transit

she had just drydocked at Klaipeda (Lithuania), and now she comes from Muuga (Estonia), bound for Costa Rica, El Salvador and Guatemala

this is the UBC "B" Class type, especially taken for my friend TugFanatic :-)

at present the following other B-Class ships are with UBC:

UBC BATON ROUGE
UBC BOSTON
UBC BALBOA
UBC BREMEN

21 jun 2007
Vessel Identification
Name:Ubc Boston
IMO:9152478
Flag:Cyprus
MMSI:212389000
Callsign:P3NE7
Former name(s):
- Bahia (Until 2013 Jun 25)
- Brimnes (Until 2001 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:14,661 tons
Summer DWT:23,543 tons
Length:154 m
Beam:26 m
Draught:9.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Limassol
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1997
AIS Information
Last known position:
27°45’33.39” N, 15°17’46.21” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.2kts, 197° (195°)
Destination:
Location:Lome_togo
Arrival:11th Jun 2018
07:00:33 UTC
Last update:
2 months 15 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 24th, 12:00:13 UTCAntalya
2018 June 11th, 07:00:33 UTCLome_togo
2018 April 25th, 16:00:29 UTCNouakchott
2018 April 10th, 11:15:22 UTCRouen
2018 April 10th, 11:15:21 UTCRouen
2018 April 7th, 01:30:04 UTCLisbon
2017 December 10th, 18:00:30 UTCNikolaev
2017 October 21st, 13:00:58 UTCPorto Marghera
2017 September 19th, 15:00:34 UTCTuapse
2017 August 30th, 23:30:39 UTCMidia
More Of This Ship
UBC BOSTON
© Ron van de Velde
UBC BOSTON
© Captain Peter
UBC BOSTON
© Captain Peter
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Captain Peter on Jun 22, 2007 04:59 (11 years ago)
correct, they got a night transit.

do you see me as well in Bahía Las Minas, ... about 6.5 nautical miles East fo Cristobal?

I am alone in this harbor ... the tanker berths are vacant ... no shipspotting :-(

don't miss the UBC SALVADOR at Providence next month !!! :lol:

brgds Captain Peter
Nate on Jun 22, 2007 04:47 (11 years ago)
cool, thanks Peter. AIS shows her in the miraflores locks right now.
I just posted two of my UBC bulker shots for you aswell.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 815 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!