ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ARTICO - IMO 6717485

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Captain Peter [View profile]Title:ARTICOAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:6717485Hits:2,801
Location:Cristobal, Panama
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Cristobal Anchorage (Panama)

21 jun 2007
Vessel Identification
Name:Samantha
IMO:6717485
Flag:Saint Vincent & Grenadines
MMSI:377971000
Callsign:J8AQ6
Former name(s):
- Oceans Free Ride (Until 2012 May)
- Olympiakos (Until 2011)
- Artico (Until 2010 Jun)
- Artic (Until 2005 Jun)
- Clara (Until 2004 May)
- Le Compagnon (Until 2003 Feb)
- Arctic Viking (Until 2002 Jan)
- Baltic Viking (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,522 tons
Summer DWT:2,073 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Baltic Viking
© simonwp
Baltic Viking
© simonwp
ARTICO
© Captain Ted
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
CAPT. MANOLIS JOANNOU on Aug 23, 2008 03:27 (9 years ago)
DEAR FRIEND`S
HERE THE SHIP PARTICULAR`S OR THE "ARTICO"

Name of the Ship: ARTICO
Ex Name of Ship: ARCTIC VIKING
OWNER: BALTIC SHIPPING ENTERPRISE
OPERATORS: HELLENIC SEAWAYS INC.
Ship Type: DRY CARGO
Call Sing: HO 2724 RADIO ACCOUNTING CODE: PG06
MMSI# 354 770 0000 INMARSAT "C" ID # 435 477 010
Oficial Number 30172-NO IMO # 6717485
Flag / Port Of Registry PANAMA/PANAMA
Build 1967,July
Building at GERMANY
Building by KROGER WERFT GMBH
Gross Tonnage 1,522.00 T
Net Tonnage 493.97 T
MAIN DEIMENSIONS
Length (REG): 72.15 M LOA: 74.680 M
Breadth (REG): 12.50 M LBP: 70.770 M
Depth (REG): 6.16 M DEPTH (SH.DK): 6.960M
SUM.DRAFT: 5.165 M FREEBOARD (SUM): 1.810 M
SUMM.DEAD WEIGHT: 2,002.09 MT
SUMM. DISPLACEMENT: 3,172.97 MT
LIGHT SHIP: 1,170.88 MT CONSTANT: 95 TONS
FRAME SPACE: 610 MM TPC: 7.63 T TPI: 19.38 T
HOLD CAPACITY
HOLD: GRAIN=50,680 CUB/FT HOLD: BALE=47,860 CUB/FT
TWD: GRAIN=79,610 CUB/FT TWD: BALE=75,830 CUB/FT
TOTAL: GRAIN=130,290 CUB/FT TOTAL: BALE=123,690
BALLAST CAPACITY=454.6 T
FW CAPACITY: 51.77 TONS CONSUMPTIO: 2.2 T p/d
FUEL OIL CAPACITY 233.12 TONS CONSUMPTIO: 9.5 T p/d
LUBE OIL CAPACITY: 5.83 TONS
MAIN ENGIE: (1) MWM SC DISEL ENGINE
Type/ BHP/RPM Tb RSH 345 AU/2200/500
Cylinders/BORE/STROKE 8 / 360 / 450mm
AUXILIAR ENGINE (3) x MWM: RHS526S / 190 BHP @ 750RPM


73`S
Captain Peter on Jun 22, 2007 15:22 (10 years ago)
dear friends,

many thanks for your comments! Very interesting, indeed :-)
My Great Lakes times are alas over since more than 15 years.

brgds Captain Peter
Bahía Las Minas, Panama
Marc Piché on Jun 22, 2007 10:40 (10 years ago)
She was a fixture on the St.Lawrence River as ARCTIC VIKING for more than 20 years. Most of her working life was spent on summer supply trips to Northern Canadian communities and she was idle for the rest of the time laid up in Montréal.
Saw and photographed her many times including the view in TugFanatic's comment above.
Took a few shots of her as LE COMPAGNON in 2002 when she left Canadian waters for good.
Nice to see that she is still around and she looks very good dressed up in blue.

Thanks for posting this one, Peter.

Marc
Hans-Wilhelm Delfs on Jun 22, 2007 09:38 (10 years ago)
Hello Captain Peter,
ARTICO was built in 06/1967 Krögerwerft GmbH & Co. KG, Schacht-Audorf/Germany
ex ARTIC (-09/2005), ex CLARA (-2004), ex LE COMPAGNON (-2003), ex ARCTIC VIKING (-2002), ex BALTIC VIKING (-1981).
Cranes: 2x5t; Derricks:2x20t |
GT 1.599 - NT 1.154 - dwt 2.073 - Grain 3.689 - Bale 3.502
Loa 74,53 Lbp 70,62 Br 12,58 Dght 5,18 Dpth 6,96
Engine: Motorenwerke Mannheim MWM - 2.200 bhp - 1.618 kW - 12,0 kn

Nice Shot
Hans-Wilhelm Delfs
Nate on Jun 22, 2007 05:53 (10 years ago)
she was built in 1967. From what I found on equasis, her previous owners are CARIBATLANTIC SHIPPING INC., LE COMPAGNON, CROSBIE SHIPPING.

Before photo of her here: http://www.wellandcanal.ca/shiparc/coastal/arcticviking/viking.htm
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,801 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!