ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Havblik - IMO 5132755

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Geir Ole Søreng [View profile]Title:HavblikAdded:Sep 22, 2007
Captured:IMO:5132755Hits:3,220
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Description:
Coaster HAVBLIK - Bergen
310 dwt/built 1937 Waterhuizen
ex Tuva ex Grunnvaag ex Godøy ex Sunnmøre ex Marga.

Grounded 20-10-1981 near Rognøya in the archipelago of Frøya (Norway) underway from Raudsand to Mausundvær with a cargo of asphalt.

Pictured in april 1997, the wreck is in same condition today.
Vessel Identification
Name:Havblik
IMO:5132755
Former name(s):
- Tuva (Until 1973)
- Grunnvag (Until 1970)
- Godoy (Until 1965)
- Sunnmore (Until 1962)
- Marga (Until 1947)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:197 tons
Summer DWT:274 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1937
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Havblik
© Geir Ole Søreng
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Geir Ole Søreng on Feb 01, 2010 21:44 (7 years ago)
Sorry that I didn't notice your question until now. Google Earth have only blurry pictures over this area, but check this link: http://kart.finn.no/ and go to position N.63.76254 E.8.59855 -there she is! (click on 'Flyfoto' to see overview picture)
johanklop on Mar 01, 2008 22:43 (9 years ago)
nice shot,

are you telling she is the same now?
maybe you can pin point her on google earth for me?

regards Johan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,220 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!