ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Boringia - IMO 6706773

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:BoringiaAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:6706773Hits:1,269
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
500 g.t. built in 1967 by E.J. Smit, Westerbroek.
Owner: Sado Shipping Ltd., Gibraltar.
Flag: United Kingdom.
Ex names: Nikolaj Sif-79, Tender Ship-82.
Seen at Rotterdam on 30th August 1982.
Renamed: 84-Toroneos II, 85-Angelika Z., 88-Olympic Sun, 88-Olympic Med, Arkadia C., 95-Manda Glory, Breeze Lory, 96-Panther, 96-Sweet Spirit, 00-San Nicolas, 01-Defiant, 05-Odessa.
Vessel Identification
Name:Assos I
IMO:6706773
Former name(s):
- Odessa (Until 2007 Aug)
- Defiant (Until 2005 Aug)
- San Nicolas (Until 2001 Jun)
- Sweet Spirit (Until 2000)
- Panther (Until 1996 Aug)
- Manda Glory (Until 1996 May)
- Breeze Lory (Until 1995)
- Arkadia C (Until 1995)
- Olympic Med (Until 1994)
- Olympic Sun (Until 1988)
- Angelika Z (Until 1988)
- Toroneos Ii (Until 1985)
- Boringia (Until 1984)
- Tender Ship (Until 1982)
- Nikolaj Sif (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,132 tons
Summer DWT:1,330 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Tender Ship
© Frits Olinga
Tender Ship
© Frits Olinga
Tender Ship
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jun 24, 2007 20:45 (10 years ago)
Have a very similar shot to this John.
Wonder if we were on the same dock cruise all those years ago!!!
regards
Derek
John Jones on Jun 22, 2007 21:27 (10 years ago)
Thanks Peter,
distant memories now!
Regards
John J.
Peter Thede on Jun 22, 2007 19:23 (10 years ago)
great shot, top,regards peter
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,269 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!