ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MARINETTE - IMO 6707935

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Vedran Mlacic [View profile]Title:MARINETTEAdded:Oct 14, 2007
Captured:IMO:6707935Hits:1,087
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1961-1970
Description:
[size=x-small]19.10.2003 @ 1429 departing Welland Canal, downbound passage toward Lake Ontario, Port Weller, Canada[/size]
Long overdue thanks to Kent Malo for correction. :-P
IMO:6707935/Call sign:LADP5/Type: Paper-Pulp Carrier /DWT:12497/Built:1967-06/POB:Goteborg, Sweden/Port of registry:Bergen,Norway/LOA:504'/
Beam:66'/Depth:36'/HP:8400/Operator:Nordgrens Rederi/Previous name:Tunadal

She has been scrapped.
Vessel Identification
Name:Marinette
IMO:6707935
Former name(s):
- Abitibi John Cabot (Until 1998 Jun)
- Tunadal (Until 1997 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,261 tons
Summer DWT:12,497 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TUNADAL
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
Tunadal
© tom400
TUNADAL
© Mike Griffiths
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Kent Malo on Mar 25, 2005 01:38 (11 years ago)
Great photo, but the Marinette is not a container ship, the ship use to carry bales of pulp paste from Finland to Menominee Wisc, and return with pulp wood and other commodities, I believe she has been sold for scrap, she has a sister ship the "Menominee" which is still in the same trade, she is due to arrive in Toledo with Lumber later this Month or early in April, the apparatus you see on her deck is her unloading gear.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,087 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!