ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Caribbean Mercy - IMO 5280930

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jacob Blondahl [View profile]Title:Caribbean MercyAdded:Oct 03, 2009
Captured:IMO:5280930Hits:1,465
Photo Category: Passenger Vessels
Description:
Hospital Ship M/V Caribbean Mercy, Victoria B.C. July 2000, Ogden point, Victoria B.C. Canada

Built: 1952, Aalborg, Denmark
Ex: Polarlys
Decommissioned from Mercy Ships in 2006, and later sold to a family foundation who intend to continue to operate her as a hospital ship. Renamed "Hope II" and still with a Panama flag as of last I heard.
Vessel Identification
Name:Caribbean Mercy
IMO:5280930
Former name(s):
- Hope Ii (Until 2010 Jun)
- Caribbean Mercy (Until 2007 Jun)
- Polarlys (Until 1994 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:2,125 tons
Summer DWT:626 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1952
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
POLARLYS
© Pieter Inpyn
POLARLYS
© Pieter Inpyn
POLARLYS
© Pieter Inpyn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
davidandlara on Mar 30, 2011 22:18 (6 years ago)
http://www.caribbean-mercy.org/
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,465 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!