ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEA THAMES - IMO 9246267

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:SEA THAMESAdded:Jul 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:9246267Hits:533
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
SEA THAMES 1,723/2001
Anke 2001
Fehn Castle 2006
Re-named Sea Thames 6-2007
Outbound at Gravesend
June 21st 2007

My thanks to Jaap de Roode for the update info.
Vessel Identification
Name:Fehn Castle
IMO:9246267
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:304933000
Callsign:V2BV1
Former name(s):
- Sea Thames (Until 2011 Nov)
- Fehn Castle (Until 2007 Jul)
- Anke (Until 2006 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,723 tons
Summer DWT:2,250 tons
Length:87 m
Beam:11 m
Draught:3.7 m

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:2001
AIS Information
Last known position:
51°15’35.48” N, 4°23’26.98” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 154° (93°)
Destination:
Location:Beanr
Arrival:18th Dec 2018
03:00:49 UTC
Last update:
36 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 8th, 18:00:42 UTCNo Svg
2018 September 5th, 08:00:44 UTCDe Ham
2018 August 7th, 15:00:15 UTCPt Lei
2018 July 23rd, 23:00:16 UTCAhus
2018 July 23rd, 23:00:09 UTCSe Lys
2018 July 19th, 20:00:14 UTCSwinoujscie
2018 July 17th, 05:00:06 UTCSkagen
2018 July 10th, 10:00:09 UTCVerdal
2018 June 30th, 23:00:01 UTCDuisburg
2018 June 16th, 16:00:48 UTCKaliningrad
More Of This Ship
ATHOS
© Christoffer Hansen
ATHOS
© vazee
ATHOS
© Gena Anfimov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Jun 24, 2007 09:23 (11 years ago)
Thanks Derek,

She rather caught me out, I knew I hadn't seen the name before but was surprised to find she was seen by us both recently as Fehn Castle.

Regards
Ken
DEREK SANDS on Jun 24, 2007 08:10 (11 years ago)
Great stern shot of this very recent name change
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 533 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!