ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CAP VALIENTE - IMO 9261815

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:CAP VALIENTEAdded:Jan 25, 2008
Captured:IMO:9261815Hits:728
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
CAP VALIENTE 25,703/2003
Rio Valiente 2003
Cabo Creus 2003
Inbound for Tilbury Northfleet Hope
Gravesend
June 21st 2007
Vessel Identification
Name:Cardiff Trader
IMO:9261815
Flag:Malta
MMSI:229469000
Callsign:9HA3356
Former name(s):
- Rio Valiente (Until 2013 Jun)
- Cap Valiente (Until 2007 Jun)
- Cabo Creus (Until 2007 Mar 20)
- Rio Valiente (Until 2003 Feb 19)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:25,703 tons
Summer DWT:33,673 tons
Length:208 m
Beam:30 m
Draught:8.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2003
AIS Information
Last known position:
35°26’5.74” N, 139°40’39.32” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 8° (206°)
Destination:
Location:Jp Yok Hm
Arrival:20th Oct 2018
22:00:30 UTC
Last update:
15 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 11th, 15:30:21 UTCTw Kel
2018 September 8th, 22:00:14 UTCJp Osa
2018 September 8th, 09:30:47 UTCJp Ukb
2018 September 7th, 09:40:48 UTCJp Ngo
2018 September 6th, 10:30:22 UTCJp Yok Hm
2018 August 1st, 06:30:26 UTCKeelung
2018 July 29th, 10:30:09 UTCJp Osa
2018 July 29th, 02:00:12 UTCJp Ukb
2018 July 27th, 06:30:16 UTCJp Ngo
2018 July 26th, 10:00:59 UTCJp Yok
More Of This Ship
Cardig Trader
© Gerolf Drebes
CARDIFF TRADER
© Wil Weijsters
CARDIFF TRADER
© Wil Weijsters
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Jun 24, 2007 09:24 (11 years ago)
Many thanks Derek, we certainly haven't got it now.

Regards
Ken
DEREK SANDS on Jun 24, 2007 08:09 (11 years ago)
Three superb photos of her, Ken.
Think we had the settled weather in May!
regards
Derek

Ken Smith on Jun 23, 2007 18:22 (11 years ago)
Many thanks Martin, glad you liked the photo.

Regards
Ken
Martin Palardy on Jun 23, 2007 16:16 (11 years ago)
Good picture and colours!
Thanks for posting
Regards
Martin
Ken Smith on Jun 23, 2007 15:40 (11 years ago)
Many thanks Marie-Anne, that was in the morning, sadly the clouds were back in the afternoon as you can see from the rest I posted, can't wait for some settled weather.

Regards
Ken
Ken Smith on Jun 23, 2007 15:38 (11 years ago)
Hi Andrew

Thank you for your comment, I was lucky with this one but for the others taken later in the day the weather was back to normal ie sun and black clouds, that is why the bulker and CMA were not so good.
I suppose one day we might get some settled weather.

Regards
Ken
Andrew McAlpine on Jun 23, 2007 13:02 (11 years ago)
Nice series of this vessel Ken,

you were lucky with the sun that day 8-)

rgds
Andrew
Marie-Anne on Jun 23, 2007 12:45 (11 years ago)
Very nice picture Ken. Great bright colors.
The sun was very friendly to you!

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 728 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!