ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DAPHNE - IMO 5282627

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Kent [View profile]Title:DAPHNEAdded:May 12, 2007
Captured:IMO:5282627Hits:1,051
Location:Fremantle, Australia
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
Daphne arriving in Fremantle Western Australia
Vessel Identification
Name:Princess Daphne
IMO:5282627
Flag:Saint Kitts & Nevis
MMSI:341395000
Callsign:V4ZV2
Former name(s):
- Ocean Monarch (Until 2008 Dec)
- Ocean Odyssey (Until 2002 Mar)
- Switzerland (Until 2002 Feb)
- Daphne (Until 1996)
- Akrotiri Express (Until 1974)
- Port Sydney (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:15,833 tons
Summer DWT:3,610 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DAPHNE
© garry2a
OCEAN MONARCH
© peter j. fitzpatrick
SWITZERLAND
© Edson de Lima Lucas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
tom scott on Feb 27, 2011 11:57 (6 years ago)
Built as Port Sydney by Swan Hunter for Port line as refrigerated cargo ship. Converted to passenger ship. Other names, Switzerland, Akrotiri Express,Ocean Monarch, Hellenic Aid. Doxford 670LB5 twin engines. Sister ship Port Melbourne also converted to cruise ship other names include Therisssos Express, Starlight Express, Baltica
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,051 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!