ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ROYAL IRIS - IMO 7032997

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:ROYAL IRISAdded:Jul 05, 2005
Captured:IMO:7032997Hits:820
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
Seen in the channel between Zakynthos and mainland Greece 20/6/07.

9,159 gt, built 1971, Cnaht. Dubigeon as "Eagle" for P&O Ferries.

A familiar twin-funnelled profile which, at first, I couldn't place. However, thanks to Lucas, she is the "Royal Iris", perhaps better known as Chandris's (and later Festival Cruises) "The Azur" and for those with longer memories, P&O Ferries' "Eagle".




.
Vessel Identification
Name:Royal Iris
IMO:7032997
Flag:Panama
MMSI:354952000
Callsign:3EPR5
Former name(s):
- Eloise (Until 2004 Dec)
- The Azur (Until 2004 Jun)
- Azur (Until 1987 Jan)
- Eagle (Until 1975 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:9,159 tons
Summer DWT:2,085 tons
Length:142 m
Beam:21 m
Draught:6 m

Additional Information
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1971
AIS Information
Last known position:
44°43’19.24” N, 37°47’1.99” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 177° (240°)
Destination:
Location:N0vorossiyk(russia)
Arrival:1st Nov 2018
09:00:26 UTC
Last update:
10 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 10th, 06:30:15 UTCNovorosiisc (russia)
2018 September 3rd, 06:30:31 UTCNovorossiysk(russia)
2018 August 21st, 06:00:10 UTCYalta (russia)
2018 August 12th, 08:00:49 UTCNovorossiysk(russia
2018 August 8th, 18:00:31 UTCNovorossiysk(russia)
2017 October 9th, 03:30:40 UTCNovorossiysk(russia)
2017 October 4th, 03:30:59 UTCYalta (russia)
2017 September 25th, 20:30:57 UTCSochi (russia)
2017 September 25th, 03:30:59 UTCNovorossiysk(russia)
2017 September 16th, 03:30:47 UTCSochi (russia)
More Of This Ship
ROYAL IRIS
© Vincent Thépaut
THE AZUR
© carlo martinelli
THE AZUR
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Robert J Smith on Jun 23, 2007 14:12 (11 years ago)
I must be getting old, I can remember her sailing out of Southampton as the EAGLE for Normandy Ferries. I put off doing a run on her and they shut the route down :-(

Bob
Phil English on Jun 23, 2007 11:39 (11 years ago)
Thanks Lucas. I knew I recognized her and of course much better known as "The Azur".

Cheers,
Phil
Lucas Latreche on Jun 23, 2007 11:14 (11 years ago)
Hello Phil, the ship you have photographed is thee Royal Iris.

Regards
Lucas
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 820 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!