ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Philippos K - IMO 5290105

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:Philippos KAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:5290105Hits:1,351
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Zakynthos harbour, 20/6/07

Built 1962, D.W. Kremer as RANGA
Renamed JOHN, EASTLAND, RANGA, HIGH WIND, KOSTAS P, PHILIPPOS K
Vessel Identification
Name:Philipos K
IMO:5290105
Former name(s):
- Kostas P (Until 1995 May)
- High Wind (Until 1990 Nov)
- Ranga (Until 1990 May)
- Eastland (Until 1989 Oct)
- John (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:976 tons
Summer DWT:1,666 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PHILIPOS K
© Nektarios Papadakis
JOHN
© PWR
RANGA
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Phil English on Jan 30, 2008 08:58 (9 years ago)
Thanks to Emmanuel and Ilhan for the help. :-)
Emmanouil Papadakis on Jan 25, 2008 09:05 (9 years ago)
I CONFIRM THE ABOVE PHOTO OF HER
AS "FILIPPOS K."
IMO 5290105

EMMANUEL
Phil English on Jun 23, 2007 14:27 (10 years ago)
Thanks Ilhan. Yes, she does appear to be the same ship - or at least a sister ship. The name appears shorter though, but that could be an illusion due to the angle.

Cheers,
Phil
Ilhan Kermen on Jun 23, 2007 14:20 (10 years ago)
Hello Phil
i think she is PHILIPPOS K
Imo 5290105
there are some little different details (deck crane) but it is possible in 7 years,
must be same coaster
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=46056
best regards
ilhan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,351 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!