ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BLATH NA MARA - IMO 8942216

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:BLATH NA MARAAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:8942216Hits:1,379
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Blath na Mara getting moored at the port on Inisheer Island at Ireland (14-06-2007).
ex-name: Mamaia
Vessel Identification
Name:Blath Na Mara
IMO:8942216
MMSI:250000918
Callsign:EIBH3
Former name(s):
- Mamaia (Until 2007 Mar)
- North Atlantic (Until 2000 Jan)
- Marenco Gamma (Until 1998 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:330 tons
Summer DWT:404 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BLATH NA MARA
© Joe Carroll
MAMAIA
© Marius Esman
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Aug 28, 2007 16:30 (9 years ago)
Thank you very much Cristi for your extra information!
She is a nice looking ship.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
cristi on Aug 28, 2007 15:32 (9 years ago)
It was launched as Marenco Gamma and delivered as Mamaia 1 in 1983 by Santierul Naval Galatz, Romania. The first owner was AFDJ Galati (until 1990). Her sister, Mamaia 2 is still owned by AFDJ Galati.
Other names: North Atlantic (1990-2001)
Mamaia (2001-2007)
Marie-Anne on Jun 26, 2007 12:26 (10 years ago)
Thanks 2nd-mate!
She did look a bit strange, but i must say i like her.

Great new avatar you got!!

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
2nd-mate on Jun 26, 2007 08:06 (10 years ago)
Hi Marie-Anne.

Very nice picture of this somewhat strange looking coaster!

regards

2nd-mate
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,379 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!