ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BRAEMAR - IMO 9000699

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Hernández Lafuente [View profile]Title:BRAEMARAdded:Sep 29, 2008
Captured:June 23, 2007IMO:9000699Hits:920
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1991-2000
Description:
Entering to Valencia Port on 23/06/2007.
Call Sign : C6SY7
MMSI : 311541000
Gross tonnage : 24.344, DWT : 2.978
Year of build : 1993
Flag : Bahamas
Dimensions : 195,82 x 22,52 x 5,45 m
Passengers : 989, Crew : 400
Main engines : 4 x Wartsila 8R32E _ Bhp.: 17.828, Kw.: 13.112, Service speed : 18,50 Kn
Shipbuilder : Union Naval de Levante SA (UNL) - Valencia (ESP). Yard No. 198
Name of ship : BRAEMAR, 2001/05.
Former names : Crown Dinasty, 1993. Crown Majesty, 1997/05. Norwegian Dynasty, 1997/10. Crown Dinasty, 1999/10.
Vessel Identification
Name:Braemar
IMO:9000699
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311541000
Callsign:C6SY7
Former name(s):
- Crown Dynasty (Until 2001 May)
- Norwegian Dynasty (Until 1999 Oct)
- Crown Majesty (Until 1997 Oct)
- Crown Dynasty (Until 1997 May)
- Crown Majesty (Until 1997 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,344 tons
Summer DWT:1,800 tons
Length:196 m
Beam:28 m
Draught:5.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1993
AIS Information
Last known position:
57°49’50.16” N, 9°57’39.54” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.0kts, 248° (249°)
Destination:
Location:Southampton^2c Uk
Arrival:23rd Aug 2018
03:00:51 UTC
Last update:
14 hours 12 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 31st, 11:00:14 UTCSt.john^2cantgua
2018 August 23rd, 03:00:51 UTCSouthampton^2c Uk
2018 August 20th, 05:00:41 UTCCopenhagen^2c Denmar
2018 August 18th, 08:50:17 UTCMarienhamn^2c Aland
2018 August 17th, 03:00:23 UTCStockholm^2c Sweden
2018 August 16th, 05:30:18 UTCVisby Gotland
2018 August 14th, 03:00:42 UTCRonne Via Kiel Canal
2018 August 12th, 03:30:16 UTCSouthampton^2c Uk
2018 August 6th, 10:15:31 UTCEidfjord^2c Norway
2018 August 4th, 02:30:30 UTCSouthampton^2c Uk
More Of This Ship
BRAEMAR
© Capt. Hilmar Snorrason
BRAEMAR
© LUIS ZUNINO
BRAEMAR
© LUIS ZUNINO
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
alpes on Sep 22, 2007 12:31 (10 years ago)
Una foto muy bonita Manuel, muy bonita, eres
un experto en la fotografia naval.
Marc Piché on Jun 24, 2007 02:03 (11 years ago)
Most impressive view!!!

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 920 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!