ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KUALA LUMPUR EXPRESS - IMO 9200811

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:K. Watson [View profile]Title:KUALA LUMPUR EXPRESSAdded:Aug 19, 2007
Captured:IMO:9200811Hits:560
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Kuala Lumpur Express leaving her anchorage and proceeding to the container terminal at Fairview Cove.The ship displays her name as: Koyaaa Aoynmoyp Exnpez on the stern,assume this is Malay.
Vessel Identification
Name:Oakland Express
IMO:9200811
Flag:Hong Kong (china)
MMSI:477904300
Callsign:VRMU9
Former name(s):
- Kuala Lumpur Express (Until 2008 Jan 23)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:54,437 tons
Summer DWT:66,781 tons
Length:294 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:11.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hong Kong
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2000
AIS Information
Last known position:
43°34’27.78” N, 10°18’16.27” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 319° (173°)
Destination:
Location:Itliv
Arrival:12th Dec 2018
01:00:10 UTC
Last update:
56 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 6th, 10:00:28 UTCCoctg
2018 August 30th, 10:00:58 UTCMxzlo
2018 August 26th, 17:00:48 UTCUslgb
2018 August 16th, 19:00:02 UTCUssea
2018 August 12th, 17:00:58 UTCUsoak
2018 August 10th, 13:00:02 UTCUslgb
2018 July 30th, 06:30:30 UTCPancan
2018 July 15th, 12:00:48 UTCEs Vlc
2018 July 14th, 06:00:18 UTCEs Bcn
2018 July 12th, 19:00:04 UTCFr Fos
More Of This Ship
Oakland Express
© Pedro Amaral
Oakland Express
© Pedro Amaral
OAKLAND EXPRESS
© carlo martinelli
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
K. Watson on Jun 23, 2007 19:59 (11 years ago)
HiKlaus: Thankyou,that explains it,I was to Kuala Lumpur in 1964 and didn't recall any spelling like that! It was a mystery,she anchored out in front with her stern facing the shore so I was quite surprised to read the name there.When she eventually swung round the bow lettering revealed her as Kuala Lumpur Express,mystery solved. Best regards from an Old Salt. Ken W.
portagent on Jun 23, 2007 18:07 (11 years ago)
hi Ken,

she belongs to Costamare of Greece and flies the Greek flag. What you have seen on her stern is her actual name in Greek letters.

brgds
Klaus
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 560 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!