ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Earl of Pembroke - IMO 5370553

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:David O'Rourke [View profile]Title:Earl of PembrokeAdded:Jun 23, 2007
Captured:IMO:5370553Hits:573
Photo Category: Traditional rig sailing ships from 120'(36.6m) LOA
Description:
Earl of Pembroke moored at the South Quay
King's Lynn, on the 250th anniversary of the birth of George Vancouver, who was born in the town on the 22nd June 1757.From 1791 to 1795 he charted the west coast of North America and negotiated with the Spanish for the return of Nootka Island, which is now known as Vancouver Island.
Photograph taken on the 23/06/2007.
Vessel Identification
Name:Tullan
IMO:5370553
Former name(s):
- Orion (Until 1947)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Sailing Vessel
Gross tonnage:174 tons
Summer DWT:229 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1945
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
EARL of PEMBROKE
© jeffess
Earl of Pembroke
© Robbie Cox
Earl of Pembroke
© Robbie Cox
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Robert J Smith on Jul 21, 2007 14:29 (10 years ago)
Brilliant photo David.

She was built in 1948 as the ORION. Sold to Square Sail in 1979 and restored between 1985 and 1994 as an 18th century barque.
174 grt

Bob
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 573 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!