ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORDSTRAND - IMO 9031260

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:NORDSTRANDAdded:Jun 23, 2007
Captured:IMO:9031260Hits:686
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Loading grain at Ipswich 14th June 2007.
Call Sign : VSQD7
Gross tonnage : 1970 by B.V. Scheepswerf Damen Gorinchem / Gorinchem
Type of ship : General Cargo Ship
Year of build : 1991
Flag : United Kingdom
Ex-Name(s) NICOLE
Vessel Identification
Name:Vera Sky
IMO:9031260
Flag:Panama
MMSI:356425000
Callsign:3EVM8
Former name(s):
- Nordstrand (Until 2014 Jul 24)
- Nicole (Until 1993 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,970 tons
Summer DWT:3,400 tons
Length:88 m
Beam:13 m
Draught:4.7 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1991
AIS Information
Last known position:
43°15’19.6” N, 37°51’39.71” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
7.6kts, 150° (147°)
Destination:
Location:Tekirdag
Arrival:7th Aug 2018
06:00:14 UTC
Last update:
28 days 17 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 7th, 06:00:14 UTCTekirdag
2018 July 18th, 06:00:02 UTCTemryuk
More Of This Ship
VERA SKY
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
VERA SKY
© Emmanuel.L
NORDSTRAND
© swar0232
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jun 25, 2007 18:12 (11 years ago)
Thanks Ken
regards
Derek
Ken Smith on Jun 25, 2007 17:57 (11 years ago)
Nice one Derek.

Regards
Ken
DEREK SANDS on Jun 25, 2007 07:20 (11 years ago)
Thanks Marie-Anne,
This was the only shot I could get standing in a
Marina opposite!
regards
Derek
Marie-Anne on Jun 25, 2007 07:17 (11 years ago)
Fantastic pose you got with this ship Derek!
Great angle.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 686 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!