ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC EVEREST - IMO 9116890

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Hernández Lafuente [View profile]Title:MSC EVERESTAdded:Feb 24, 2008
Captured:June 23, 2007IMO:9116890Hits:773
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Berthed at Principe Felipe quay, Valencia Port on 23/06/2007.
Call Sign : MCDW2
MMSI : 235006510
Gross tonnage : 49.985, DWT : 59.964
Year of build : 1996
Flag : United Kingdom
Dimensions : 292,15 x 32,26 x 13,02 m
TEU : 4.082, Reefer points : 350
Main engine : Sulzer 9RTA84C _ Bhp.: 44.622, Kw.: 32.820, Service speed : 24,40 Kn
Shipbuilder : Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries Co Ltd (IHI) - Kure (JPN). Yard No. 3059
Name of ship : MSC EVEREST, 2007/01.
Former name : Sea-Land Racer, 1996/02.
Later names : Sea Land Racer, 2009/04. RACER, 2017/01.
Broken Up since 29/01/2017 at Alang (IND).
Shipbreaker : RK Industries (Unit-II)
Light Displacement Tonnage : 18.771
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Land Racer
IMO:9116890
Flag:Hong Kong (china)
MMSI:477195200
Callsign:VRME2
Former name(s):
- Msc Everest (Until 2009 Apr 15)
- Sealand Racer (Until 2007 Jan 09)
- Sea Land Racer (Until 2007 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:49,985 tons
Summer DWT:59,964 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Hong Kong
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1996
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SEA LAND RACER
© Salvador de la Rubia
sea land Racer
© maasmond
SEA LAND RACER
© delvestudio
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Andrew McAlpine on Jun 24, 2007 22:15 (10 years ago)
Nice shot of this blue MSC, previously Sea-Land Racer

thanks for sharing

rgds
Andrew
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 773 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!