ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

THOR HARMON - IMO 8920270

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:THOR HARMONAdded:Jul 03, 2008
Captured:IMO:8920270Hits:1,016
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Parkeston Quay (Harwich International) 16th June 2007.
Call Sign : LAXQ4
Gross tonnage : 2641
Type of ship : General Cargo Ship
Year of build : 1991 by Bodewes Scheepswerf "Volharding" Foxhol B.V. / Foxhol
Flag : Norway International Ship Register
Ex-Name(s)HARMON, BREMER EXPORT, NEDLLOYD CARIBBEAN, BREMER EXPORT
Vessel Identification
Name:Dili Star
IMO:8920270
Former name(s):
- Thor Harmon (Until 2009 Jul)
- Harmon (Until 2007 Apr)
- Bremer Export (Until 1997 Jan)
- Nedlloyd Caribbean (Until 1994 Apr)
- Bremer Export (Until 1993 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,641 tons
Summer DWT:3,628 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1991
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
THOR HARMON
© har
THOR HARMON
© har
HARMON
© Tim Becker
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (11)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jun 27, 2007 12:08 (10 years ago)
Thanks Ken,
The "Stena's" height is certainly a great vantage point. The sun actually did the business too!
regards
Derek
Ken Smith on Jun 27, 2007 08:55 (10 years ago)
Hi Derek, nice to get these semi aerial shots for a change, better that a harbour cruise !!!

Regards
Ken
DEREK SANDS on Jun 26, 2007 11:57 (10 years ago)
Thanks very much, everything was right for the photo
I just clicked!!
regards
Derek
2nd-mate on Jun 26, 2007 07:55 (10 years ago)
Hi Derek,

Indeed a very nice picture shot from a great angle!

regards

2nd-mate
DEREK SANDS on Jun 24, 2007 07:24 (10 years ago)
Or your cousin twice removed!
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Jun 23, 2007 22:14 (10 years ago)
And would probably be my fathers brothers unknown son, hehe!
Tomas sandefjord Norway
Magogman on Jun 23, 2007 22:03 (10 years ago)
He would play for the Minnesota Vikings and be a loyal member of the Sons of Norway! :lol:
DEREK SANDS on Jun 23, 2007 21:59 (10 years ago)
Thanks Dave,
In the shot you can see part of whats left of the marshalling yard where I used to work (1973-1990).

Sounds more like a Norwegian boxer to me!!
regards
Derek
Magogman on Jun 23, 2007 21:55 (10 years ago)
Nic shot! I like the elevated view, background, etc.

Thor Harmon sounds like an American football player!
DEREK SANDS on Jun 23, 2007 21:52 (10 years ago)
Thanks very much John, I like this one very much myself. Stena Britannica was responsible for the special effects as we departed.
I have much catching up to do and note you and Ken have been busy whilst I have been away.
all the best
regards
Derek
John Jones on Jun 23, 2007 21:44 (10 years ago)
Stunning shot Derek. Something was stirring up the water, presumably the ship you were on? Nice to have you back!
Regards
John J.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,016 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!