ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MARIE MAERSK - IMO 8715869

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:MARIE MAERSKAdded:Feb 24, 2008
Captured:IMO:8715869Hits:769
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Looking somewhat battered Felixstowe 16th June 2007.
Call Sign : OULL2
Gross tonnage : 52181
Type of ship : Container Ship
Year of build : 1990
Flag : Denmark
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Federica
IMO:8715869
Flag:Panama
MMSI:357363000
Callsign:HPQE
Former name(s):
- Marie Maersk (Until 2011 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:52,181 tons
Summer DWT:67,183 tons
Length:294 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:9.2 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1990
AIS Information
Last known position:
51°57’30.91” N, 1°17’56.89” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 175° (124°)
Destination:
Location:Gbfxt
Arrival:25th Sep 2018
04:00:56 UTC
Last update:
33 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 5th, 11:30:59 UTCNhava Sheva
2018 July 22nd, 17:00:45 UTCPiraeus
2018 May 20th, 00:00:06 UTCKing Abdulah
2018 May 13th, 12:30:31 UTCHazira
2018 April 18th, 13:00:18 UTCSingapore
2018 February 7th, 02:50:21 UTCNagoya
2018 February 5th, 23:30:13 UTCKobe
2018 February 5th, 05:00:57 UTCOsaka
2017 August 6th, 06:30:20 UTCMundra
2017 February 14th, 06:00:15 UTCPort Louis
More Of This Ship
MSC FEDERICA
© Giwrgos Mertis
MSC FEDERICA
© Giwrgos Mertis
MSC FEDERICA
© Giwrgos Mertis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Sep 17, 2007 08:33 (11 years ago)
Thanks Dean,
Think she has seen a lot of hard work!
regards
Derek
Dean Porter on Sep 16, 2007 23:17 (11 years ago)
Very nice photo Derek, lookig battered kinda adds to the photo I think.

Regards
DEan
DEREK SANDS on Jun 27, 2007 12:13 (11 years ago)
Hi Ken,
Planning another "escape" already.
regards
Derek
Ken Smith on Jun 27, 2007 09:02 (11 years ago)
Would be nice if you could do it more often Derek, makes for a nice shot, never mind, back to the long zoom, not quite the same maybe but just as good.

Regards
Ken
DEREK SANDS on Jun 24, 2007 19:37 (11 years ago)
Thanks Andrew,
The height of these ships makes a good platform for photos. Just wish i could do it more often!
regards
Derek
Andrew McAlpine on Jun 24, 2007 19:22 (11 years ago)
Great shot of this Maersk Derek, i thought you were a bit higher than usual in this one!!

thanks for sharing

rgds
Andrew :-D
DEREK SANDS on Jun 24, 2007 14:22 (11 years ago)
Thanks Marie-Anne,
Good shots can be had from the deck of the Stena as she passes through the harbour.
regards
Derek
Marie-Anne on Jun 24, 2007 14:20 (11 years ago)
Thanks for posting this nice Marie Derek!
Very nice angle.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 769 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!