ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ANKARA - IMO 7361219

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:ANKARAAdded:Jan 19, 2008
Captured:IMO:7361219Hits:598
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Felixstowe 16th June 2007.
Call Sign : C6QD8
Gross tonnage : 33400
Type of ship : Container Ship
Year of build : 1976
Flag : Bahamas
ex Maersk Bahrain-04
Vessel Identification
Name:Ankara
IMO:7361219
Former name(s):
- Maersk Bahrain (Until 2004 Apr)
- Anna Maersk (Until 1998 Sep)
- Anders Maersk (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:33,400 tons
Summer DWT:37,129 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ANKARA
© Mike Barker
ANKARA
© Mike Barker
ANKARA
© GORDON DALZELL
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (10)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jun 27, 2007 12:17 (10 years ago)
Thanks Ken,
Glad you are still seeing a few new ones!
regards
Derek
Ken Smith on Jun 27, 2007 09:07 (10 years ago)
Great shot Derek, I agree with all that John says apart from nothing new on the Thames, there are a few these days.

Regards
Ken
DEREK SANDS on Jun 25, 2007 13:41 (10 years ago)
Thanks John,
You are right many images to sort through.
Will not be uploading them all, but thought I would put in representatives of the trip across.
Have many other things on the site to catch up with too, plus a full inbox of emails.
Many jobs to sort at home as well to keep the wife happy and of course back to work at 22.00hrs tonight lovely!
All the best mate
regards
Derek
John Jones on Jun 25, 2007 13:19 (10 years ago)
Fantastic shot Derek. The elevation afforded by being on another vessel always seems to give a good angle. I look forward to seeing the other fruits of your trip though I would suspect it could take some time to go through all that you 'caught'. You might be feeling a bit burned out on ships by now? I'm only jealous of course, had too many days on the Thames where I see nothing new :-)
Regards
John J.
DEREK SANDS on Jun 24, 2007 21:58 (10 years ago)
Thank you very much Milind,
A zoom comes in handy now and again!
regards
Derek
Milind Balaji on Jun 24, 2007 21:49 (10 years ago)
Superb Derek. It's hard to imagine you were 200m away. Great shot my friend!

-Milind
DEREK SANDS on Jun 24, 2007 20:23 (10 years ago)
Thanks Andrew
No problem!
regards
Derek
Andrew McAlpine on Jun 24, 2007 20:19 (10 years ago)
Nice close up Derek,

thanks for sharing

rgds
Andrew
DEREK SANDS on Jun 24, 2007 14:20 (10 years ago)
Thanks Marie-Anne,
We were not as near to her as this shot suggests.
We passed by on Stena Britannica by over 200metres away.
regards
Derek
Marie-Anne on Jun 24, 2007 14:14 (10 years ago)
Very nice close up Derek.
Did you touch her?

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 598 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!