ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Mondriaan - IMO 5265473

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:MondriaanAdded:Mar 10, 2005
Captured:IMO:5265473Hits:2,404
Photo Category: Traditional rig sailing ships from 120'(36.6m) LOA
Description:
Panama flag sailing vessel Mondriaan, bt. 1912, gt. 171, in the port of Flushing on 16.7.2004
Vessel Identification
Name:Mondriaan
IMO:5265473
Former name(s):
- Norma (Until 1996)
- Orn (Until 1992)
- Wilhelmina V (Until 1957)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:171 tons
Summer DWT:198 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1910
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Mondriaan
© Peter Wyntin
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Piet on Jun 11, 2011 11:17 (5 years ago)
Fore: MONDRIAAN (IMO 5265473) 1910
Back: REMBRANDT VAN RIJN (IMO 8941808) 1922
Guest on Nov 10, 2007 18:33 (9 years ago)
Hi Gerolf

Just to let you know that I have relocated your photograph to the TALL SHIPS CATEGORY.

Some additional information from http://www.tallship-fan.de/index_e.htm

Registered port: Middelburg
Nation: NL
Type of rigging: TOPPSEGELSCHONER
Year built: 1910/1995
Overall length: 44.40 m
Length (hull): 36.50 m
Breadth: 6.65 m
Draught: 2.65 m
Sail area: 650 m2
Ship's hull: Stahl / Steel
Power: 365 PS
Engine: Detroit Diesel

# originally built as a Dutch herring lugger, named after the famous Dutch painter Piet Mondriaan
# rebuilt and converted to a passenger vessels in the Netherlands in the late 1990s, ranked under high class and comply with all safety regulations

Regards

Steve Ellwood (admin0
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,404 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!