ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CHOAPA - IMO 9290787

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:CHOAPAAdded:Nov 12, 2007
Captured:IMO:9290787Hits:813
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
05 / 66,280gt, 68,228dwt (LBR) [ucc]

owner : Choapa Shipping Ltd. (Southern Shipmanagement (Chile)Ltd.)
operator :

built : China Ship Building Corporation, Kaohsiung, yd # : 824

06 > MSC Malta

photo : Terneuzen, 09:09:2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Talassa
IMO:9290787
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636091213
Callsign:A8GA8
Former name(s):
- Msc Malta (Until 2010 Mar)
- Choapa (Until 2006 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:66,280 tons
Summer DWT:68,228 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2005
AIS Information
Last known position:
31°5’28.2” N, 122°35’20.4” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
17.9kts, 88° (82°)
Destination:
Location:Karachi
Arrival:21st Jul 2018
23:00:51 UTC
Last update:
1 month 19 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 21st, 23:00:51 UTCKarachi
2018 July 14th, 11:00:42 UTCSg Sin
2018 July 14th, 08:00:22 UTCSgsin Ebga
2018 June 30th, 23:00:06 UTCCntao
2018 May 24th, 08:30:31 UTCCh Sha
2018 April 29th, 21:30:17 UTCMundra
2018 April 15th, 22:30:31 UTCSgsin
2018 April 9th, 09:00:41 UTCCnngb
2018 March 31st, 22:00:30 UTCCntao
2018 March 2nd, 19:00:48 UTCMypkg
More Of This Ship
TALASSA
© shippingman
Talassa
© Hannes van Rijn
TALASSA
© martin klingsick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Andrew McAlpine on Jun 24, 2007 22:21 (11 years ago)
Hi Allan, yes have been working but dont mind it while the weather is like this!! would like to see the bow shot.

Our man who knows about computers must be on shift this weekend at VTS, it makes a change!

FYI CMA CGM Herdot which is berthed on 101 is due to be named tomorrow,not sure what time although the weather looks rubbish for it!

Andrew
Allan RO on Jun 24, 2007 21:31 (11 years ago)
Hi Andy

Thought you'd been quiet....working over the weekend ? I'll put the bow shot on if you like.

Hey, VTS & AIS working all weekend....is this a first ?

Allan
Andrew McAlpine on Jun 24, 2007 21:20 (11 years ago)
Nice stern shot Allan :-D, shame i missed this one.......damn that non existant flandria trip!! :-(

Brgds
Andrew
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 813 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!