ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEA LAND ATLANTIC - IMO 8212685

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:SEA LAND ATLANTICAdded:Jan 18, 2008
Captured:IMO:8212685Hits:570
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Bound for Felixstowe 16th June 2007.
Call Sign : KRLZ
Gross tonnage : 57075
Type of ship : Container Ship
Year of build : 1985 by DAEWOO
Flag : U.S.A.
Previous Names: KAREN H. -88, AMERICAN OKLAHOMA-87

Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Land Atlantic
IMO:8212685
Former name(s):
- Karen H (Until 1988)
- American Oklahoma (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:57,075 tons
Summer DWT:58,943 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SEA LAND ATLANTIC
© Mike Griffiths
AMERICAN OKLAHOMA
© simonwp
SEA LAND ATLANTIC
© Michael Neidig
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jun 25, 2007 07:18 (10 years ago)
Thanks Marie-Anne,
The dredged channel in to Felixstowe is quite
narrow so they have no choice but to pass close by!
regards
Derek
Marie-Anne on Jun 25, 2007 07:15 (10 years ago)
Great shot Derek.
I wish they had come so close to us when we where passing the channel.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
DEREK SANDS on Jun 24, 2007 19:38 (10 years ago)
Thanks Andrew she passed nice and close
regards
Derek
Andrew McAlpine on Jun 24, 2007 19:15 (10 years ago)
Nice shot of this one Derek,

Thanks for sharing

rgds
Andrew :-D
Andrew McAlpine on Jun 24, 2007 19:13 (10 years ago)
Nice shot of this one Derek,

Thanks for sharing

rgds
Andrew :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 570 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!