ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Green Ridge - IMO 7707671

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Geir Ole Søreng [View profile]Title:Green RidgeAdded:Mar 04, 2008
Captured:IMO:7707671Hits:2,039
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
GREEN RIDGE - New Orleans

Passing Tjeldbergodden (Norway) 20-07-2000.

[color=6600FF]
Built 1977 by Howaldtswerke-DW,Kiel as Sloman Mercur, 9550grt
79 CAROL MERCUR - 80 SLOMAN MERCUR - 84 WOERMANN MERCUR - 88 GREEN RIDGE - 00 LAUTAN ARAFURA
Information added by admin[/color]
Vessel Identification
Name:Uta
IMO:7707671
Former name(s):
- Lautan Arafura (Until 2011 Feb)
- Green Ridge (Until 2000)
- Woermann Mercur (Until 1988)
- Sloman Mercur (Until 1984)
- Carol Mercur (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:9,757 tons
Summer DWT:12,487 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Biro Klasifikasi
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Woermann Mercur
© simonwp
Woermann Mercur
© Nils Helms
SLOMAN MERCUR
© adenanthos
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Holger Jaschob on Jun 26, 2007 13:21 (10 years ago)
Here's the history for your information. I was right with the shipyard. She was built by HDW, Kiel, Germany.

1979 SLOMAN MERCUR
1979 renamed CAROL MERCUR
1980 renamed SLOMAN MERCUR
1984 renamed WOERMANN MERCUR
1988 renamed GREEN RIDGE
2000 renamed LAUTAN ARAFURA. Flag: Indonesia.

Regards,
Holger
Geir Ole Søreng on Jun 25, 2007 09:08 (10 years ago)
Hello,
coasters are my interest, so unfortunately I dont't know anything about this ship, I just photograph any type of vessel I meet.
Her cargo is obviously some frameworks covered by tarpaulins, but what's inside I don't know. Looks not to be heavy. She was heading for Trondheim or somewhere in the Trondheimsfjord.
Holger Jaschob on Jun 25, 2007 06:12 (10 years ago)
Looks like a former HDW built vessel. Do you have more informations?

Regards,
Holger
Peter Thede on Jun 24, 2007 21:29 (10 years ago)
hi nice picture, what kind of cargo she has on deck,regards peter
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,039 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!