Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Sarah Spencer - IMO 5002223

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Vedran Mlacic [View profile]Title:Sarah SpencerAdded:Aug 05, 2006
Photo Category: Barges
02.11.2003 @ 1159 departing lock 7, Thorold.Sarah Spencer- Vessel Particulars/IMO 5002223/Status In Service/Flag Canada/Official Ship Number: 811431 (Transport Canada)/Owner: Halifax Grain Elevator Ltd./ Operator: Great Lakes Transport Limited/ Date of Registry: 1989 06 14/Type: Cargo barge/ Area of Service: East Coast, St. Lawrence River & Great Lakes/Features: Holds 6, Hatches 17, Ocean-going Capacity, Self-Unloading/ GT: 14,708 t/NT: 13,848 t/ DWT: 26,000 t /Length: 181.45 m/Breadth: 22 m/Depth: 11.43 m/Draught: 8.27 m.
JANE ANN IV - vessel particulars/IMO 7802809/Status In Service/Flag Canada/Owner HALIFAX GRAIN ELEVATOR/ Manager GREAT LAKES TRANSPORT/Gross 991/Call sign CFD6334/Type Tug/Previous name TIGNISH SEA Type: TUG - ANCHOR HANDLING /Location Built: JAPAN/ Year Built: 1978/ GT: 991/ D.W.T.: 883/Length - Metres: 41.91/ Draft - Metres: 5.50 /HP: 2942KW/Speed - Knots: 12.0 /Is Ocean Going: YES.
Canada, Sailing upbound Welland Canal.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sarah Spencer
Former name(s):
- Sea Barge One (Until 1992)
- Capt.edward V.smith (Until 1991 Jun)
- Adam E.cornelius (Until 1989)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Cargo Barge
Gross tonnage:14,707 tons
Summer DWT:21,844 tons

Additional Information
Status:Laid Up
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© frtrfred
© frtrfred
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,065 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!