ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CHOAPA - IMO 9290787

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:CHOAPAAdded:Nov 12, 2007
Captured:IMO:9290787Hits:906
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
05 / 66,280gt / 68,228dwt

owner : Choapa Shipping Ltd.

built : China Ship Building Corporation, Kaohsiung, yd # : 824

2006 > MSC Malta
2007 - sold Thalassa Shipping Co. Ltd. (mgr : P. Döhle)

photo : Terneusen, 09:09:2006

here it is Andy, as requested, bow shot of Choapa
Vessel Identification
Name:Talassa
IMO:9290787
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636091213
Callsign:A8GA8
Former name(s):
- Msc Malta (Until 2010 Mar)
- Choapa (Until 2006 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:66,280 tons
Summer DWT:68,228 tons
Length:276 m
Beam:40 m
Draught:13.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2005
AIS Information
Last known position:
31°5’28.2” N, 122°35’20.4” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
17.9kts, 88° (82°)
Destination:
Location:Karachi
Arrival:21st Jul 2018
23:00:51 UTC
Last update:
22 days 13 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 21st, 23:00:51 UTCKarachi
2018 July 14th, 11:00:42 UTCSg Sin
2018 July 14th, 08:00:22 UTCSgsin Ebga
2018 June 30th, 23:00:06 UTCCntao
2018 May 24th, 08:30:31 UTCCh Sha
2018 April 29th, 21:30:17 UTCMundra
2018 April 15th, 22:30:31 UTCSgsin
2018 April 9th, 09:00:41 UTCCnngb
2018 March 31st, 22:00:30 UTCCntao
2018 March 2nd, 19:00:48 UTCMypkg
More Of This Ship
TALASSA
© shippingman
Talassa
© Hannes van Rijn
TALASSA
© martin klingsick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Allan RO on Jun 26, 2007 07:30 (11 years ago)
Hi Andy,

Yeh, I like the classic bow 3/4 shots but with these big box boats and tankers you can not see the funnels. I know it looks as if you might have just missed it...., but in these instances I prefer the stern shots !!! It really is the only interesting bit of the ship.

Allan
Andrew McAlpine on Jun 26, 2007 01:32 (11 years ago)
Superb box shot Allan, iam even more annoyed that i missed it now :-?

rgds
Andrew
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 906 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!