ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Petras - IMO 7420039

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Snip [View profile]Title:PetrasAdded:Oct 26, 2007
Captured:December 23, 2006IMO:7420039Hits:2,053
Location:Havana, Cuba
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Seen December 2006 in Havana, Cuba;
Built:1977;
Flag: Panama;
DWT:14763 t;
Vessel Identification
Name:Mwafak
IMO:7420039
Former name(s):
- Destiny S (Until 2008 Aug)
- Petras (Until 2007 Nov)
- Wall (Until 2004 Mar)
- Liliet (Until 2003 Apr)
- Akrogiali (Until 1998)
- Juarez (Until 1990)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,826 tons
Summer DWT:14,763 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
JUAREZ
© Captain Carlitos
LILIET
© Joerg Seyler
MWAFAK
© nbocean
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
asnyk on Aug 08, 2007 17:06 (10 years ago)
Hi Mr.Kronja,i am afraid you are wrong.This ship built 1977 by Helsingor (yn 410) only for Empresa Navegacion Mambisa,Havana,Cuba as JUAREZ.Later renamed AKROGIALI (90),LILIET (98),WALL (03) and PETRAS (04).
Other names ships this series,built for Cuba: BOLIVAR,SAN MARTIN,SANDINO and O'HIGGINS.
Sixteen ships this series built follow: eleven ships for Ove Skou and fifth ship for Cuba.
Regards asnyk :-)
Milko Kronja on Jul 12, 2007 02:13 (10 years ago)
I am not sure that you have right data for the vessel. Her origin is from sixties and I believe that she is ex-Skou vessel.

Regards - M. Kronja
asnyk on Jun 25, 2007 19:13 (10 years ago)
IMO 7420039.Built as JUAREZ,Cuba.1990 renamed AKROGIALI,1998 LILIET,2003 WALL,2004 PETRAS.
Hi asnyk :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,053 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!