ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KATERINA A - IMO 5265655

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Geir Ole Søreng [View profile]Title:KATERINA AAdded:Jun 25, 2007
Captured:IMO:5265655Hits:622
Photo Category: Cement Carriers
Description:
KATERINA A - Panama

Discharging cement in Las Palmas 02-04-2000.
Vessel Identification
Name:Katerina A
IMO:5265655
Former name(s):
- Nireus (Until 1999 Dec)
- Orpheus (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Floating Storage/production
Gross tonnage:7,289 tons
Summer DWT:13,956 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NIREUS
© Mike Griffiths
NIREUS
© Ulf Kornfeld
ORPHEUS
© raether
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Milko Kronja on Sep 11, 2007 12:13 (9 years ago)
Yes, unfortunately it was just a matter of months to see her leaving the market.

Regards - Milko
Gerolf Drebes on Jun 30, 2007 06:19 (10 years ago)
Very beautiful ship, built in 1956.
She traded until last years december.
gerolf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 622 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!