ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LOOTSGRACHT - IMO 8801618

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:2nd-mate [View profile]Title:LOOTSGRACHTAdded:Sep 17, 2007
Captured:IMO:8801618Hits:837
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Shifting from the 'Shipdock'drydock company to the Suezhaven Amsterdam, she looks like new!

26 may 2007, UPDATE: The ship will leave Amsterdam tomorrow and will set sail to Canada where she will change her name on the 10th of july to Avataq!

IMO number : 8801618
Name of ship : LOOTSGRACHT
Call Sign : PFPT
Gross tonnage : 6037
Type of ship : General Cargo Ship
Year of build : 1989
Flag : Netherlands
Vessel Identification
Name:Avataq
IMO:8801618
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316013740
Callsign:CYCX
Former name(s):
- Lootsgracht (Until 2007 Jul)
- Tiger Speed (Until 1992 Jan)
- Mekhanik Volkosh (Until 1991 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,037 tons
Summer DWT:9,682 tons
Length:113 m
Beam:19 m
Draught:6.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Montreal
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1989
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°31’55.35” N, 73°31’41.49” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
7.0kts, 352° (348°)
Destination:
Location:Valleyfield
Arrival:17th Nov 2017
12:00:06 UTC
Last update:
27 days 3 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 November 17th, 12:00:06 UTCValleyfield
2016 November 8th, 14:00:42 UTCMontreal
2015 November 19th, 20:00:54 UTCValleyfield
2015 October 3rd, 10:00:57 UTCDeception Bay
2015 September 20th, 20:00:47 UTCValleyfield
2015 August 5th, 12:00:33 UTCValleyfield
2014 August 17th, 21:00:34 UTCValleyfield
2014 June 22nd, 23:30:27 UTCMatane
2014 June 15th, 22:00:45 UTCValleyfield
2013 November 15th, 21:00:32 UTCMontreal
More Of This Ship
AVATAQ
© Christian Krajewski
AVATAQ
© jack2
AVATAQ
© jack2
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
2nd-mate on Jun 26, 2007 16:23 (10 years ago)
Hi Pekka,

She will set sail to Canada in ballast, destination there is still unknown! In Canada the Spliethoff crew will go off and the Canadian crew will go on board, in winter time she will become Lootsgracht again with a Spliethoff crew!

regards

2nd-mate
Pekka Laakso on Jun 26, 2007 15:43 (10 years ago)
So, did you get anything new info about her next destination? Here it looks SAMPO will depart tomorrow evening, hope to catch her before I leave this position for few days...
2nd-mate on Jun 26, 2007 07:38 (10 years ago)
Hi Pekka,

Will go onboard today (again) and figure out what there gonna do!

regards

2nd-mate
Pekka Laakso on Jun 25, 2007 19:35 (10 years ago)
Any idea if she is getting a load in Amsterdam or will she for example sail bound for Canada now? Btw, SAMPO should depart on Wednesday...
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 837 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!